Journals - Nursing - Associate Degree (ADN) and Practical Nursing (LPN) - NICC Library at Northeast Iowa Community College

Skip to Main Content

Nursing - Associate Degree (ADN) and Practical Nursing (LPN)

Associate Degree Nursing program (ADN) Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)

CINAHL® with Full Text

CINAHL Complete
Search full text nursing & allied health journals,

CINAHL® with Full Text is a rich collection of peer reviewed articles of nursing & allied health journals, with more than 610 journals indexed in CINAHL®. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index, with no embargo. Full-text coverage dates back to 1981. CINAHL is available through the Multi Search Tab on the Libraries website.

PICO Process
PICO is a mnemonic used to describe the four elements of a clinical question to be formulated prior to starting one's research

SAGE Journals

Sage Journals
Some useful site links: (1)Journal of Transcultural Nursing (1999-Present) & (2)Advanced Search

https://journals-sagepub-com.nicc.idm.oclc.org/home/tcna
Online social science journals. NICC has current subscriptions to the following journals:

(1) Journal of Transcultural Nursing (1999-Present)

You may browse the issues above and read articles, or use the Advanced Search and limit your search to "Only content I have full access to" (access type near the bottom of the screen).

Some Sage content is made freely available, and NICC has limited access to a few other journals for older years (not current subscriptions).

Journal of Nursing Education

Journal of Nursing Education (Online)
The Journal of Nursing Education is a monthly, peer-reviewed publication of original articles and new ideas for nurse educators in various types and levels of nursing programs.

Print Magazines, Journals & Periodicals at the Calmar & Peosta Campus Libraries

Current Print Journals & Online Journals

Acres, U.S.A. (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Administrative Professional Today (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Online Access
Advances in Neonatal Care (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Allrecipes (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
American Affairs (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
American Journal of Nursing (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Online Access
American Scholar (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Summer 2019 -- Present
Online Access
Ancient Warfare (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Holdings: June/July 2019 -- Present
Annals of Iowa (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Spring 2019 -- Present
Apollo: The International Art Magazine (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: July/August 2019 -- Present
Online Access
Applied Radiology (Online Access Only)
Aquila (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: January 2024 -- Present
Archaeology (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: January/February 2009 -- Present
Arion: A Journal of Humanities and the Classics (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Spring/Summer 2019 -- Present
Astronomy (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Atlantic Monthly (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Audubon (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Online Access
Better Homes and Gardens (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Big River (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: May/June 2019 -- Present
Bovine Veterinarian (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Brick: A Literary Journal (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Summer 2019 -- Present
British Journal for the History of Mathematics (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: 2019 -- Present
Builder (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Online Access
Business Ethics Quarterly (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: January 2018 -- Present
Car and Driver (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Choice Reviews (Online Access Only)
For off campus use, you must register at either Peosta or Dubuque campus. (Peosta Campus Only)
Christian Century (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Chronicle of Higher Education (Peosta)
Full-text articles and most recent job postings (requires login and password)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current year
Online Access
Clinicians Report (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
College & Research Libraries (Online Access Only)
College & Research Libraries News (Online Access Only)
Communication Arts (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: 2014 -- Present
Community College Journal (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Consumer Reports (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Country Living (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Online Access
Countryside and Small Stock Journal (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Critical Inquiry (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Spring 2019 -- Present
Dairy Herd Management (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Dental Abstracts (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Dental Clinics of North America (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: 1972 -- Present
Discover (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Ecology (Online Access Only)
User Name: NEIOWACC -- Password: nicc2132
Full Text Access from 2019--Present
Economist (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Entrepreneur (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Environmental Nutrition (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Farm Journal (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Farm Show (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Fast Company (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Feedlot (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Fine Homebuilding (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: June/July 1983 -- Present
Fine Woodworking (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Nov/Dec 1986 -- Present
Forbes (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Foreign Affairs (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Fortune (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Garden Gate (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Goat Journal (Online Access Only)
Calmar Campus Holdings: 2024 sporadic issues
Online Access Only Starting: March 1, 2025
User Name: Lib-cal@nicc.edu -- Password: NICC2025
Good Housekeeping (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Harper's (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Harvard Business Review (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years. Holdings begin May/June 2019
Online Access
Harvard Health Letter (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years. Holdings begin May 2019.
Online Access
Hedgehog Review (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
History Today (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: August 2022 -- Present
Hoard's Dairyman (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Hobby Farms (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Horse Magazine (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Hot Rod (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Hudson Review (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Summer 2019 -- Present
Inc. (Online Access Only)
Iowa History Journal (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: July/August 2019 -- Present
Iowan (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Iowa Natural Heritage (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Online Access
Iowa Outdoors (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Iowa Review, The (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Jacobin (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
JADA: The Journal of the American Dental Association (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
JAMS: Journal of Advanced Military Studies (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years
Online Access
Journal of Clinical Ethics (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Journal of Gerontological Nursing (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Online Access
Journal of Light Construction (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: January 2014 -- Present
Journal of Nursing Education (Online Access Only)
Journal of Obstetric, Gynecologic, & Neonatal Nursing : JOGNN (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Journal of Psychosocial Nursing and Mental Health Services (Online Access Only)
Online Access
Journal of Soil and Water Conservation (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Online Access
Journal of Transcultural Nursing (Online Access Only)
Online Access
Julien's Journal: Dubuque Area Lifestyle Magazine (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current 3 years
Online Access
Kiplinger Personal Finance (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Learning for Justice (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Spring 2010 -- Present
Online Access
Liberties : a journal of culture and politics (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Summer 2023 -- Current
Library Journal (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Literary Review (The) (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: July 2019 -- Present
London Review of Books (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: January 2, 2020 -- Present
Mailbox (Online Access Only)
Available Online: Ask Calmar Library Staff to create your account
Marine Corps History (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years
Online Access
MCN, the American Journal of Maternal Child Nursing (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Medical Assisting Today (Peosta)
July/August 2023 -- Present
Medsurg Nursing (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Midwest Living (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Modern Poetry in Translation (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: 2020 -- Present
Mother Earth News (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Motor Trend (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Online Access
MsLexia: the Magazine for Women Who Write (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: March-May 2019 -- Present
n+1 (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Spring 2019 -- Present
Nation (The) (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
National Geographic (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years
Online Access
more...less...
Embargo Type:
Article embargo. This is an amount of time that full text is restricted from EBSCO products after an article is published on its native platform. After that time elapses, EBSCO will add the full text for the citation record.

Full Text:
01/01/1995 to 07/01/2021 (with a delay)
*Full text delay due to publisher restrictions ("embargo")
National Review (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Natural History (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Nature Conservancy (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
New Republic, The (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
New York Review of Books (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: June 27, 2019 -- Present
Nursing (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Nursing Clinics of North America (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: June 1972 -- Present
Nursing Made Incredibly Easy (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Nursing Outlook (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Old House Journal (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Our Iowa (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Paris Review (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
People (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Phoenix (The) (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: November 4, 2023 -- Present
Ploughshares (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Fall 2019 -- Present
Online Access
Popular Mechanics (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Popular Science (Online Access Only)
Popular Woodworking (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Online Access
Prehospital Emergency Care Journal (Online Access Only)
Progressive (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Progressive Cattle (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Progressive Dairy (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Psychiatric News (Online Access Only)
Psychiatric Services (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Online Access
Psychology Today (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Publishers Weekly (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 2 years
Online Access
River Teeth: A Journal of Nonfiction Narrative (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Spring 2019 -- Present
Road & Track (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Science (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years
Online Access
Science News (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years
Online Access
Scientific American (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years
Sierra (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years
Online Access
Sight & Sound: The International Film Magazine (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: July 2019 -- Present
Online Access
Sky & Telescope (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Slightly Foxed (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Summer 2019 -- Present
Smithsonian (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years. Holdings begin January 2018.
Online Access
Sun (The) (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: 12 months
Taste of Home (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
TLS: the Times Literary Supplement (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: May 17, 2019 -- Present
Today's Veterinary Business (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Today's Veterinary Nurse (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Today's Veterinary Practice (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Wallaces Farmer (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Wired (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 3 years
Online Access
Woman's Day (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Wood Magazine (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 3 months
Writer's Digest (Peosta)
Peosta Library Campus Holdings: Current -- 5 years

Current Print Journals & Online Journals

Academic Leader (Online Access Only) (Peosta)
Online only, for off campus use create an account.
Acres, U.S.A. (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Administrative Professional Today (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Online Access
Advances in Neonatal Care (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Allrecipes (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
American Affairs (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
American Journal of Nursing (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Online Access
American Scholar (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Summer 2019 -- Present
Online Access
Ancient Warfare (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Holdings: June/July 2019 -- Present
Annals of Iowa (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Spring 2019 -- Present
Apollo: The International Art Magazine (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: July/August 2019 -- Present
Online Access
Applied Radiology (Online Access Only)
Aquila (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: January 2024 -- Present
Archaeology (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: January/February 2009 -- Present
Arion: A Journal of Humanities and the Classics (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Spring/Summer 2019 -- Present
Astronomy (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Atlantic Monthly (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Audubon (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Online Access
Better Homes and Gardens (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Big River (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: May/June 2019 -- Present
Bovine Veterinarian (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Brick: A Literary Journal (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Summer 2019 -- Present
British Journal for the History of Mathematics (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: 2019 -- Present
Builder (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Online Access
Business Ethics Quarterly (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: January 2018 -- Present
Bustan: The Middle East Book Review (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: 2019 -- 2021
Car and Driver (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Choice Reviews (Online Access Only)
For off campus use, you must register at either Peosta or Dubuque campus. (Peosta Campus Only)
Christian Century (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Chronicle of Higher Education (Peosta)
Full-text articles and most recent job postings (requires login and password)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current year
Online Access
Clinicians Report (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
College & Research Libraries (Online Access Only)
College & Research Libraries News (Online Access Only)
Communication Arts (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: 2014 -- Present
Community College Journal (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Consumer Reports (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Country Living (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Online Access
Countryside and Small Stock Journal (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Critical Care Nurse (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current 10 years
Online Access
Critical Inquiry (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Spring 2019 -- Present

Current Print Journals & Online Journals

Dairy Herd Management (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Dark Horse (The): Scotland's Transatlantic Poetry Journal (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Winter/Spring 2019 -- Present
Dental Abstracts (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Dental Clinics of North America (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: 1972 -- Present
Discover (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Ecology (Online Access Only)
User Name: NEIOWACC -- Password: nicc2132
Full Text Access from 2019--Present
Economist (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Entrepreneur (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Environmental Nutrition (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Farm Journal (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Farm Show (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Fast Company (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Feedlot (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Fine Homebuilding (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: June/July 1983 -- Present
Fine Woodworking (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Nov/Dec 1986 -- Present
Forbes (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Foreign Affairs (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Fortune (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months

Current Print Journals & Online Journals

Garden Gate (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Goat Journal (Online Access Only)
Calmar Campus Holdings: 2024 sporadic issues
Online Access Only Starting: March 1, 2025
User Name: Lib-cal@nicc.edu -- Password: NICC2025
Good Housekeeping (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Harper's (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Harvard Business Review (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years. Holdings begin May/June 2019
Online Access
Harvard Health Letter (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years. Holdings begin May 2019.
Online Access
Hedgehog Review (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Hoard's Dairyman (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Hobby Farms (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Horse Magazine (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Hot Rod (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Hudson Review (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Summer 2019 -- Present
Inc. (Online Access Only)
Iowa History Journal (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: July/August 2019 -- Present
Iowan (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: 2019-2020 Renewed March 2025
Iowa Natural Heritage (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Online Access
Iowa Outdoors (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Iowa Review, The (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Jacobin (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
JADA: The Journal of the American Dental Association (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
JAMS: Journal of Advanced Military Studies (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years
Online Access
Journal of Clinical Ethics (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Journal of Gerontological Nursing (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Online Access
Journal of Light Construction (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: January 2014 -- Present
Journal of Nursing Education (Online Access Only)
Journal of Obstetric, Gynecologic, & Neonatal Nursing : JOGNN (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Journal of Psychosocial Nursing and Mental Health Services (Online Access Only)
Online Access
Journal of Soil and Water Conservation (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Online Access
Journal of Transcultural Nursing (Online Access Only)
Online Access
Julien's Journal: Dubuque Area Lifestyle Magazine (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current 3 years
Online Access

Current Print Journals & Online Journals

Kiplinger Personal Finance (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Learning for Justice (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Spring 2010 -- Present
Online Access
Liberties : a journal of culture and politics (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Summer 2023 -- Current
Library Journal (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Literary Review (The) (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: July 2019 -- Present
London Review of Books (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: January 2, 2020 -- Present
Mailbox (Online Access Only)
Request User Name and Password from Calmar Library Staff
Marine Corps History (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years
Online Access
MCN, the American Journal of Maternal Child Nursing (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Medical Assisting Today (Peosta)
July/August 2023 -- Present
Medsurg Nursing (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Midwest Living (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Modern Poetry in Translation (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: 2020 -- Present
Mother Earth News (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Motor Trend (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Online Access
MsLexia: the Magazine for Women Who Write (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: March-May 2019 -- Present
n+1 (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Spring 2019 -- Present
Nation (The) (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
National Geographic (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years
Online Access
more...less...
Embargo Type:
Article embargo. This is an amount of time that full text is restricted from EBSCO products after an article is published on its native platform. After that time elapses, EBSCO will add the full text for the citation record.

Full Text:
01/01/1995 to 07/01/2021 (with a delay)
*Full text delay due to publisher restrictions ("embargo")
National Review (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Natural History (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Nature Conservancy (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
New Republic, The (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
New York Review of Books (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: June 27, 2019 -- Present
Nursing (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Online Access
Nursing Clinics of North America (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: June 1972 -- Present
Nursing Made Incredibly Easy (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 years
Nursing Outlook (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years

Current Print Journals & Online Journals

Old House Journal (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Online Access
Our Iowa (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Paris Review (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
People (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Phoenix (The) (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: November 4, 2023 -- Present
Ploughshares (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Fall 2019 -- Present
Online Access
Popular Mechanics (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Popular Science (Online Access Only)
Popular Woodworking (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Online Access
Prehospital Emergency Care Journal (Online Access Only)
Progressive (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Progressive Cattle (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Progressive Dairy (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Psychiatric News (Online Access Only)
Psychiatric Services (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 5 Years
Online Access
Psychology Today (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Publishers Weekly (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 2 years
Online Access

Current Print Journals & Online Journals

River Teeth: A Journal of Nonfiction Narrative (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Spring 2019 -- Present
Road & Track (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Science (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years
Online Access
Science News (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years
Online Access
Scientific American (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 6 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years
Sierra (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years
Online Access
Sight & Sound: The International Film Magazine (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: July 2019 -- Present
Online Access
Sky & Telescope (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Slightly Foxed (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Summer 2019 -- Present
Smithsonian (Calmar & Peosta)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 10 years. Holdings begin January 2018.
Online Access
Sun (The) (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: 12 months
Taste of Home (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
TLS: the Times Literary Supplement (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: May 17, 2019 -- Present
Today's Veterinary Business (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Today's Veterinary Nurse (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Today's Veterinary Practice (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 24 months
Wallaces Farmer (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
WebMD (Online Access Only)
Wired (Peosta)
Peosta Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 3 years
Online Access
Woman's Day (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 12 months
Online Access
Wood Magazine (Calmar)
Calmar Campus Library Holdings: Current -- 3 months
Writer's Digest (Peosta)
Peosta Library Campus Holdings: Current -- 5 years

AgWeek
Calmar Courier
Cascade Pioneer
Cedar Rapids Gazette
Click here for Online Access
Clayton County Press Journal
Cresco Times Plain Dealer
Decorah Leader
Des Moines Register
Driftless Journal (Decorah, Iowa)
Click here for Online Access
Dyersville Commercial
Fredericksburg Review
Guttenberg Press
Iowa Farm Bureau Spokesman
Iowa Farmer Today
Click here for Online Access
Manchester Press
Maquoketa Sentinel
New Hampton Tribune
Click here for Online Access
North Iowa Times
Oelwein Daily Register
Outlook
Postville Herald
Telegraph Herald (Dubuque)
Print Editions -- Sunday, Wednesday, & Friday
Digital Version Access : username: libpeo-l@nicc.edu password: peostalibrary
Union Echo Leader and Ossian Bee
USA Today
Wall Street Journal
Waukon Standard